Live feed signups *Support the Site* u get them through.
*Thank You* for getting your feeds via The Links Here on BBDish!
We're Ready for BB17!!

BB17 Posts: Happy BB17 Premiere Day!, BBDish is Back for BB17!
BB16 EZ Archive: Miss a few Days? Check the BBDish EZ Archive, BB16 Flashback How To: Need Flashback Help? Here ya go!
Cool BB Stuff on Ebay & Around the Net!: Personalized BB TShirts!, BB Auctions, BBDish Swag: TShirts, Mugs & More, BB on Big Brother - Big Brother, Season 11

BBDish! Ya Gotta Have it!

BB17 Starts June 24th!


Tuesday, August 14, 2012

Big Brother 14: Tuesday Afternoon

Good afternoon, BB Lovers!  Welcome to Tuesday Afternoon in the BB14 Asylum! To get caught up on what our captive critters have been up to thus far today, please have a look at these previous posts:

Thank you, Zinger, for the midday break!!! Ahhhh :)  I return refreshed!

As I rejoin the HGs, Danielle and Shane are sharing with Boogie and Wil about the sex and poop conversation last night.

Britney's telling about how the fast forward worked in her season.. They're all expecting BB to hurry up the evictions very soon.  With only 5 weeks left, and 11 bodies in the house, it has to happen.

Feed 3
Danielle tends to Boogie's ear, and he asks enough pointed questions to confirm in his own mind that he's right about her being either a nurse or a medical student..
Feed 1
Dan and Shane

Dan: I think Chelsea and I are more likely to stay an extra night or 2 in L.A. than go to Vegas.  I think the wedding is on the 22nd.. in Chicago.. I'd actually like to go to Vegas, but I'm not gonna go without Chelsea, and I'm not gonna make her go to a wedding by herself.
Shane: Did you go in your season?
Dan: I think that was the 1st year they had it.. and it was a couple days later, cuz they had this huge party here for us.

Feed 3
Danielle and Boogie
Talk has turned to the wake up music this morning, "Put me in Coach" and "I Touch Myself."

Danielle: I think the "I Touch Myself" song was because of a conversation we had yesterday..
Boogie: And "Put me in Coach" should have been like the day after we entered the game...
**or the day after Willie freaked out about it, like I asked.

Feed 1
Jenn and Dan

Dan asks Jenn who she'd like to have come to the Finale..  She'd want her mom to come..

Jenn: I wouldn't want something like this to be overwhelming for her, and then I have to take car of her.. I just need to get some questions answered first.  I think she would love it.
Dan: Would you like to see your dad with your little brothers?
Jenn: I'd love to see my little brothers.

Dan: Know what would be sweet?  If you could set something up to play locally the day after?
Jenn: That would be sweet.
Dan: I would definitely stay an extra day for that.

Jenn: I need to get my ass home.  I'll do the Vegas thing or whatever.. Party it up.. Then get my ass home.

Dan: I don't know if it was yesterday or the day before.. I was concerned about you.  You didn't seem yourself.. Are you ok?
Jenn: Yeah..  That's why I did the bootcamp.  Something to look forward to.
Dan: Do you wanna start playing pool?
Jenn: I'm terrible.  Maybe I could get better.
Dan: Let's do that tonight.  Just play one game..
Jenn: That'll work.  (pause) Like I'm in it to win it, but it's just like, whatever,.
Dan: What would make this more fun for you, or more enjoyable and help you get out of that rut?
Jenn: Umm.. I don't know.  I feel like I do all the stuff that's enjoyable.. but that only lasts for so long. 
Dan: I'm not trying to pile it on, but it seems like your face has changed a little bit.. I can just tell something's buggin' you or something.
Jenn: This is what I miss, right here..  (she hold up the mic pack)  It'll be alright.  Oh.. They got us new shuttlecocks this morning.
Dan: Do you realize how much of an outlet it's been for you?
Jenn: Oh no.. I appreciate everything.  I'm not bagging on the experience..

Joe's walking the yard.  He's dropped 10 pounds in the house, and he wants to drop another 10 to get down to 180.

Dan gets up from the couch and leaves Jenn with these parting words...
Dan: I'm gonna have a surprise for you tonight. 
Jenn: Alright.

Pretty, pretty Shane...

 Oh..  Britney's there too.  Chatting about braces and the like.  Shane's about to run in the yard.  Picture time is

Shane: We should all go up there and meet sometime today and discuss..
Britney: I think we already know what we're doing..
Shane: He's starting to piece things together..
Britney: He's got to go.  And worst case scenario, if Joe wins HoH, we can convince him to put up Jenn and Ashley.
Shane: Just make a deal with him saying, if we save you..
Britney: I think that's pretty much the decision.  I told Wil, though, that I would tell him "i heard this."  The same day he asked to work with us.. First of all I hated, hated lying to Janelle.  There's no part of me that wants to be mean about it..
Shane: As long as 2 don't go up.
Brit: Exactly..
Shane: Did you hear the rumor who they might have put up as a replacement nominee?  Me or Dan.
**Seriously, Shane?  Welcome to the game. Oy. Go outside and sweat pretty for us.
 Dan enters and talk turns to fun and games to come..  He goes outside to the pool..

For some unknown reason, Ashley is praying before the Danielle altar in the bathroom..

 Frank's done with his HoH Blogging.  He tells Boogie that he gave a shout out to Baby Brady.. Also, privately, he tells Boogie that he mentioned the two of them doing The Amazing Race together..

Pics up next.  They're passing the camera from HG to HG.

Feed 2
Boogie and Britney

Britney busts Boogie...

Britney: How many times has the thought of starting a showmance with Ashley crossed your mind?
Boogie: (busted) Uh.. 3. Why do you ask?
Britney: When ya see sparks, ya see sparks.
Boogie: Hahaha! You're funny.
Britney: 3 x 3... 9. True number.

2:18pm Ian joins Boogie and Britney

Brit: You missed out on a lot.  A lot of dirty conversations you wouldn't have wanted to be a part of anyway.. 
Boogie: Would you faint if you won this whole thing?
Ian: Yeah.  I'd shit myself.
Boogie: You'd faint if you wont the 25k.
Ian: That's Janelle's.
Brit: Snarky, entertaining Britney is at an all time low this season. 

Ian sticks his foot in his mouth, telling Boogie that he said he and Joe were really old in the DR.  Boogie is visibly stung... (about as much as I was when Kynt asked me if I was some 20 year olf TAR person's mother. I recognize the face) Then he changes that saying he said it about Jodi and Joe, not Boogie.

Feed 1/2
Britney says she feels like she spent all her time during her season being mean to and about people, and she doesn't feel that way anymore and doesn't want to be that person anymore..

Brit: If it was just us, I wouldn't mind tellin' a few stories..

Talk turns to twitter drama.  Brit's not interested, and she'd really prefer to not be told every time someone in the BB house mentions her name.  Then we move on to the guy she was engaged to during her season, which is not the guy she married.

2:33 - 2:35pm
Feed 3 and 4
Boogie and Frank

Arcade Room

Frank is locked out of the HoH Room and he heard hammering in there when he went by the door.  He believes a Pandora's box is coming VERY soon! Boogie tells him to take it when it comes.

**For anyone tempted to cry favortism to Frank, save it.  It's about timing.  Rachel came in as the Pandora's Box on the day my besties baby Ariel was born... Tomorrow is his 2nd birthday party.

 Around the feeds..

Britney: What are we gonna eat Thursday night?
Danielle: Everything in sight!
Shane: I just want like a nice green salad.
Britney: I just want chips.
Ian: I'm trying to step up my lunch game and my snack game..
Shane: I'm gonna be so mad if I'm a Have Not again next week.

Have Not speculations continue..

Dan: Speculations?
Danielle: I think Frank's fixin to get a Pandora's Box.
Ian: I think it'll be next week.
**He wants Kriten Bidding to pop out of Pandora's Box..

Ian: It'll probably show her on the screen holding a cocktail, and I open it, and she comes down here to party with you guys, and I'm stuck up there in a box with Jessie.
Danielle; Has he been on every season?
Ian: Yes. Every season since his.

Britney, Shane, Danielle
Chatter about Have Nots..

Brit: What're we gonna do if we're have nots again next week?
Shane: I'm gonna flip out.  I'm gonna go to the DR and say they have to pick names.
Danielle: Don't let Ian grab all the bandanas.
Brit: We should have to pick names out of a hat.
Danielle: It's so unfair the way they're doing it now.

Britney chastises Ian for being naughty by the pool..  Then BB tells him to stop it.

Shane speaks in code..

Shane: If W's gone this week... and we have to choose people to put on have nots, it's gotta be
Brit: Dan, Boogie, Frank..
Shane: Without a doubt.  I don't mind being on you guys's team..
Brit: I think we'll do well at the tasting thing. But I don't know what horseradish tastes like.
Danielle and Shane describe..

When I check the Quad, I see Wil and Ashley talking excitedly.. Flipping there.
When I arrive, Wil's counting how many votes he needs.  Frank walks in, ending the conversation. He's en route to Boogie.  Frank tells Boogie the HoH Room is open now and he's on his way up there to have a look.

Ashley: I don't want you to think we can't make it to the end, because we can.
Wil: One of these contest..
Ashley: I think we'll do very well at the America's Vote thing.  Or a crap shoot. So.. Did Britney say she was gonna talk to you today?
Wil: I'm over her.  She's arrogant...
Ash: And Danielle thinks she's all tight with Dan and them.  She thinks she's gonna go all Memphis with him.  It's not gonna happen..

Frank comes outside and reports that the door to Pandora's Box looks different.  All agree that they only remember a wood plate before, and there's a metal one now.  Britney says they may have just added a real door.. Even so, Skippy sends us fishing for a minute.

Danielle: Did they say inside or outside lockdown?
Frank: Inside. It's possible, if they switched out the door, so all they have to do now is throw a question mark on it, they can lock us down inside and still do it. 

Pandora's the Buzz throughout the house..

Ashley comes outside..

Ash: It's definitely a box I think.  I would put money on it.
Frank: I really do think the door's different though..
Brit: It's Pandy Time!

Shane: What if there's  some way for you to evict 2 people this week.
Frank: Fine with me.
Brit: Could be.  I could see them tying tha tinto a Pandora's Box..

Shane: And then jury would start.
Ash: Frank, Please keep me safe.
Frank: Finally my chance to get Ash out the door!  I almost did it yesterday.. but I thought you'd see through me and figure me out.

Talk turns back to sex.. Ex Sex.. and blowjobs on toilets..

3:28pm BBT
BB: Houseguests, this is a lockdown.  Please go inside and close the sliding glass doors. 

Wil and Ashley, please find soothing love with your teddies..
Ashley: I can't wait to get a big girl apartment..
Wil: You don't have one now?
Ashley: No.  I have a roommate.
Wil: I think I'm gonna suck it up and live with my parents for a while, til I get it together.

Talk turns to masturbation.. Ashley misses it terribly.  Wil too.

BB: Jenn, please go to the Diary Room. 

Wil and Ashley are now directing all the animosity they spewed behind Janelle's back toward Britney.. It's equally as unattractive with the new target as it was with the old.

Brit: It's punch drunk Tuesday.
**She's right.  They're all losing their minds speculating.

Brit: What're we gonna have for dinner tonight.
Shane: Cod.

Feed 1
Britney's on a mission.. to kill 2 houseflies.. She is the house entertainment at the moment.. and she's quite funny.. as always.

BB puts an end to the senseless slaughter of house pets and calls Britney to the DR.

Skippy thinks I'm entertained by Danielle cutting her nails.  Skippy, I promise you, such is not the case. 

No, really.

Frank heads up to HoH and joins Dan there.. 

Topic:  Shanking Britney and Shane..

Frank: Mike likes the ideas of him winning PoVs and helping us out.. He's won one HoH, but it was a crap shoot.. But do we really wanna be lining up against him when it gets down to the last 4 or 5?
Dan: (no)  He's very impressive for a guy who's seen such limited parts of the show.  What are your thoughts for this week?  Still the same?
Frank: Yeah.
Dan: Have you talked any game to Joe, cuz he hasn't spoken to me at all.
Frank: He's talking to people in open spots..
Dan: If that guy won, I just don't know what he'd do.
Frank: 1, I don't think he's gonna win..

Dan: Do you hear that noise?
**From Pandora's Old Coach Room
Frank: Yeah.

Frank: I could throw both the options out there if he does.. Shane and Britney or Shane and Danielle..
Dan: There's so many bodies in this house!  Without rocking the boat, I think you can get another HoH out of Shane.  I dn't think he's the type to strike.
Frank: He feels really bad about putting me up.. At least I think he does. Britney talked him into it.
Frank: Once Wil's gone, I think Jenn'l gravitate back to Mike and I.. I think we can use keepin' her safe rfom Have Not this week.. You're still my girl.. I love this f'in game.  I do.
Dan: There's a lot of thinking, but all the doing comes down to half hour a week.  I told Mike, people are starting to wear down.. They're not thinking.. It's easier to instigate fights and stuff.  You can get mileage out of those fights..
Frank: The only wild card I worry about a little bit in our group is Britney.  And at the same time, I don't think she'd go after any of us in the next couple weeks.
Dan: Just don't discredit people who you don't think are gonna win, cuz they win.
Frank: Exactly.  Think anyone thught Jordan was gonna win?
Dan: Exactly.

This talk is ongoing.. is gamewise.. wonderful to listen to. The players... playing each other... or not? 

As of 4:30pm BBT, Dan and Frank are still up in HoH talking.. They've just touched on Willie, and Dan says there wasn't even really any contact in the head butts.

Dan: There's a really endearing part of Willie.  I don't feel like he was a bad dude. It would be a totally different game with him in this house though.  A lot more fighting.. It would've drove Boogie insane.
Frank: And he sent himself home.  It was so disappointing.
**to me too.
Frank: I mean, I ended up getting 2 people out that week, so it was nice for me.

Talk turns briefly to BB Russell Kairouz.. Frank thinks if Jeff had kept him in the house longer, it would've been better for him in the long run.. keeping another target in the house. Then back to Willie.. and what he might be up to now.. and the Hantz clan..

Frank: I wonder, if I had been downstairs, if he'd have tried to do more than head butt me..  The thing was, Joe was instigating.  Joe was like, "Let's push him over the edge." And I was like, no, I don't want to be a part of that. When Willie came up here, I sat down, so he wouldn't get more defensive..
Dan: What'd he say?
Frank: He said, I'm not..
Dan: Backyard's open.
**Dan=Radar O'Reilly with the backyard.
Frank: He said, I'm not gonna be here Thursday.. Then I go downstairs, and he's parroting the statement.. He knew he could get Willie sent home.  He knew he was gonna break, and he pushed him over the edge.  If I'm honest... I hold Joe equally responsible.  Also, Willie was trying to get in the DR, and they wouldn't let him in.
Dan: And Britney..
Frank: She was like a little gil with a dog that's too big for her.
**perfect analogy, to me.

4:42pm BBT

Opening up to the quad, we see Shane, Brit and Danielle outside.. Ian's out there as well.
Frank hears another noise from the Pandora's Box Room...

Dan: I think they're just setting it up so they can have it ready whenever.
Frank: Britney said it wont be a big surprise, because they'll lock everyone outside..

They start speculating about maybe a Diamond Power of Veto instead of a Pandora's Box...

Dan: I gotta be cognisant of how much I talk to you.. I think Britney's the only one of the group who would figure it out.  (pause) Joe hasn't approached me for a vote yet either..
Frank: The way he's been acting, I think he thinks he's leaving..
Dan: Today he said, "On Wednesday, we'll have a good meal.  It'll be the last supper."
Frank: And he's not doin' the work.  He's just hanging with Jenn and Ash.
Dan: He's up against Eagle Eye..
Frank; It blows my mind how well Joe handles himself on the block.

Frank: Britney shouldn't worry about us talkin, if we're all together..

Frank: I think we need to make sure that you, Mike and I need to know who we'll put up if it's a fast eviction on Thursday.. 

Shane and Britney's names get thrown quickly into the mix.. again.

Dan goes to use Frank's restroom, and  Frank goes outside to check in with everyone out there.
Meanwhile, it's nap time in the alliance of the doomed.

The Silent 6 minus Boogie all agree that if it's a fast eviction, Nominate Joe and Ash, and if one comes down, Jenn goes up.  No confusion.

We're taking a blog break!  Please mind the critters while we're away!  They get a little crazy when left unattended.  If you'd like to try out the live feeds for free, here's the link for the 3 day free trial.



Blogger Zinger said...

Lol @ Ashley praying before Danielle at the altar. Too funny! Glad you were able to get in a much deserved break ☺

August 14, 2012 at 1:53 PM  
Blogger MoNYC said...

Father Dan, working that magic!

August 14, 2012 at 1:57 PM  
Blogger David BfromCanada said...

camera: Brit's just not that into you.

August 14, 2012 at 2:11 PM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

Hey Zinger!! :)Thank you so much!!!

Hi MoNYC!! :0) Right?!

August 14, 2012 at 2:11 PM  
Blogger khopekittner said...

i am sad this season is turning into being a dud for me.....we wait so long.....it was really high intensity at the beginning and then ....splat.......i was resistant to people saying "these people don't know how to play this game" but yea, i think it is true.....really no entertainment value here and nothing i can foresee until the 7 eat their own....until then....maybe not....ugggg. just disappointed.....i like wil, ashley, jenn and i so sad to see they really have NO game....

August 14, 2012 at 2:13 PM  
Blogger ChristaC said...

I keep getting got today! :o)

Hope you had a nice relaxing break.

My prayers to the gods worked...my silly brain finally figured out how to upload my picture to the right place. Yay!

Thanks Zinger for keeping us updated for the afternoon. Hope you have a great day!

Our Jane is famous & her book sounds so interesting! Caro - please tell her congrats from all of us & we send her lots of (((Dishy Hugs))!

Shi Shi - hope you're having a good day. I'm jealous you can watch the feeds at work! :)

Grendon - I agree with your comments earlier about Jenn & Wil. Getting a bit tiring. And like you said, we all have annoying habits so better look in the mirror before whining.

Where's Blue??

Happy Tuesday to everyone!

August 14, 2012 at 2:14 PM  
Blogger khopekittner said...

hi carolyn! thanks for all you do!

August 14, 2012 at 2:14 PM  
Blogger David BfromCanada said...

pretend photos with open flame and falmeamables "were not gonna spray it" fish..... someones gettin in trouble :)

August 14, 2012 at 2:18 PM  
Blogger Janet Dolliver said...

good afternoon everyone!

i hope you are all having a fine day!

some sick part of me wants there to be a boogie/ash showmance! lol

August 14, 2012 at 2:28 PM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

anyone have ears on this frank/boogie convo from the beginning?

August 14, 2012 at 2:35 PM  
Blogger David BfromCanada said...

frank is thinking he heard a pandora's box being prepped??

August 14, 2012 at 2:36 PM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

that's what i got too, but i joined late..

August 14, 2012 at 2:41 PM  
Blogger Janet Dolliver said...

oooohhh Pandora's Box! :D **excited**

if that's the case!

August 14, 2012 at 2:44 PM  
Blogger Grendon said...

Because I know that Boogie and Frank both find Britney incredibly attractive from the conversation they had before (her body, her humor, the way she dresses and her 'tude) I can't see Boogie being really interested in Ashley. Before I get jumped on, that is no way a slam against Ashley. I'm basing it off Boogie's 'type' and his past treatment of women. I'm guessing he would be interested in what he refers to as a 'homance' with Ashley, but nothing more.

If there is a Pandora's Box before Thursday, I have trouble believing it could be something to help Frank again after everything that has helped him so far. My guess is that it would either be the harmless type box (he gets stuck in the room while the rest of the house gets a party, celeb visit or some kind of prize) or something that would screw with his noms (like Porsche's box last year.)

August 14, 2012 at 3:07 PM  
Blogger MoNYC said...

Also: these peeps are totally hard up! lol.

August 14, 2012 at 3:38 PM  
Blogger Kim said...

IHey everyone in bbdish land.. I have a quick question or two? Is anyone follow father dans wifes blog on fb or twitter? I was going thru fb yesterday and saw his treasure summer list thing. And I am just curious if he's pulled any off yet? I see him in the pool today soo.. ok I am done. Love all you bloggers and commenters. On here all the time u make my summer a zillion times better.

August 14, 2012 at 3:43 PM  
Blogger Kim said...

IHey everyone in bbdish land.. I have a quick question or two? Is anyone follow father dans wifes blog on fb or twitter? I was going thru fb yesterday and saw his treasure summer list thing. And I am just curious if he's pulled any off yet? I see him in the pool today soo.. ok I am done. Love all you bloggers and commenters. On here all the time u make my summer a zillion times better.

August 14, 2012 at 3:43 PM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

Hi Kim :) I talk with his wife on twitter a bit, but I wasn't aware of the treasure list. can you link to it please?

August 14, 2012 at 3:47 PM  
Blogger Kim said...

Now how do i do that im a very link stuff illiterate ill try and do it and message u on fb

August 14, 2012 at 3:51 PM  
Blogger Shi Shi said...

Caro will you let us know about the treasure list when you find out?

August 14, 2012 at 4:01 PM  
Blogger Lezbionic said...

Caro...thank u. For ur hard work...for immediately saying it's time for pandora's box & not bcuz Frank is being favored!! I appreciate that so much.

August 14, 2012 at 4:02 PM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

Lezbionic - thanks :)

ShiShi - sure thing :)

August 14, 2012 at 4:20 PM  
Blogger Kim said...

I sent a message on fb carolyn. Ill say it here too its on dangheesling.com the game is called i spy and i think hes doing one right now w frank and trying to instigate fights. This man is a true genius and no one plays it better then him. My only question is why does wil say hes has caught him in lies. Dan doesnt really lie hes too good for that. And now that im on a roll.. i love brit this season i dont remember her this funny. And i am not liking how the newbies think that playing the game very simular to thier seasons is for the coaches. The are palying the way the know how... And trying to do better at what if anything they did wrong.

August 14, 2012 at 4:47 PM  
Blogger Grendon said...

I honestly hope that Dan is playing Frank. I hope he's fishing for information to use against him as an excuse to target him.

What I loved about Dan in season 10 was that he never stabbed his alliance in the back until they had to vote against each other. I realize he is playing to win and seems to think his best chance is against Boogie. I believe his chances are just as good against Brit and wish he would stick with his original 4. He knows he can't win against Frank so I have no idea why he would get rid of his original alliance before trying to get rid of Frank.

I also know that Danielle is never going to open her eyes to the fact that she will never be Dan's final 2. My dream is for Brit to win and get rid of Frank and then for Joe, Jenn or Ash to pull out a fluke win and break up the team of Dan and Boogie.

Maybe Dan has something up his sleeve that I don't yet understand which could very well be the case. But it's looking less and less likely that this is the Dan I remember. I know it's just a game, but I don't like it.

Aside from one of the 'Tits' pulling out a win to break up the Dan/Boogie bromance, I hope they get nothing (except the pleasure of being a have not). For waiting until the game was half over to start playing and for all around poor sportsmanship, they don't deserve anything else in my opinion.

August 14, 2012 at 4:51 PM  
Blogger roni bliss said...

I think dan's best chance is against boogie simply because they both have already won. I think boogie is probably thinking the same thing.

August 14, 2012 at 5:18 PM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

Hi Everyone :0) I think I'm done transcribing for the day, but I'm happy to hang n chat..

August 14, 2012 at 5:21 PM  
Blogger Grendon said...

Now that I wrote the rant, I'm wondering what some other opinions are.

What does anyone else think Dan is really up to? If you had to guess today, who do you think he is really going to stay loyal to?

Britney has already said that getting rid of Janelle was a mistake and that Frank is going to win the game. If she wins the next HOH do you think she would be smart enough to put up Frank and Boogie or do you think she will go the easy way and put up 2 members of the Tits alliance?

August 14, 2012 at 5:25 PM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

ooof! i just don't know.. i think all side alliance loyalty depends 100% on who wins hoh..

If Britney wins, will she or wont she.. If she doesn't, she's setting herself up to be brigaded.

August 14, 2012 at 5:28 PM  
Blogger David Lockner said...

LMAO...as soon as they say Zingbot we get fish..

August 14, 2012 at 5:30 PM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

H David :) It's more the reference to the Zingbot getting heat stroke.

August 14, 2012 at 5:31 PM  
Blogger Grendon said...

roni bliss

I originally thought Dan's best chance was against Boogie and in a 'normal' world it would be. But you never know how people are going to vote.

Although the newbies are bitter about all the coaches, Jenn, Ian and Frank like Boogie. They seem to respect Dan. Right now they do not like Britney (although they have no reason to be hating on her the way they are.) No one in the house seems to respect Britney. And it is a fact that a girl has never won in a final 2 against a guy. That's why I have changed my way of thinking.

I think Dan has at least an equal chance to win against Britney, and since Boogie's team would make up part of the jury I think he might actually stand a better chance against Britney.

August 14, 2012 at 5:33 PM  
Blogger lee said...

Good evening Carolyn and Dishers! Why, oh why, must Skippy put all 4 cameras on a sleeping HG???

August 14, 2012 at 5:33 PM  
Blogger Janet Dolliver said...


I strongly agree with most points in your "rant"

I desperately hope Dan is playing Frank too. I want more than anything for him to stay loyal to the four, and even Ian.

His best chances are definitely against a former coach and possibly Danielle because everyone knows she is his little puppet.
As much as I hate that term, it's true.

August 14, 2012 at 5:34 PM  
Blogger David Lockner said...

Wonder if they'll edit that out? It's not like they can really hide it very well...the word is already out...

August 14, 2012 at 5:34 PM  
Blogger lee said...

Thanks, Skip, for not only all 4 on Wil, but now we got Boogie. {yawn]

August 14, 2012 at 5:34 PM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

Hi Janet!! :)

Hey Lee!! It's because he's taunting me to come up with a clever tweet. I got one for WIl.. But Boogie.. I'm coming up empty.

August 14, 2012 at 5:35 PM  
Blogger David Lockner said...

LMAO @ Brit's blue teeth from the candy cane...they show up really well on camera...lol

August 14, 2012 at 5:39 PM  
Blogger Grendon said...

Does Boogie have an ear infection or swimmers ear?

Just wondering because I was told if you are susceptible to swimmers ear to put equal parts warm water and vinegar in your ear after swimming. I know it sounds like an old wives tale but it was actually a doctor who told me.

August 14, 2012 at 5:41 PM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

Grendon - The doc told him it was swimmer's ear.

August 14, 2012 at 5:52 PM  
Blogger David Lockner said...

Can someone please tell me who came up with the whole HONK idea yesterday? Definitely sounds like something ash would think of, because noone else can be that dumb to think a plane has a horn...they shoulda done something like SOS to really get the attention...

August 14, 2012 at 5:53 PM  
Blogger David Lockner said...

Awwww....methinks Brit is crushing on Ian....he must feel like he's died and gone to heaven...

August 14, 2012 at 6:20 PM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

nite nite, sweet dishers. :) i'm to bed.. lessa will be here in a bit.. then i'll be back with the overnight report bright and early.

August 14, 2012 at 6:21 PM  
Blogger Pammela said...

Just got here in time to say goodnight ...


August 14, 2012 at 6:22 PM  
Blogger David Lockner said...

Goodnight Carolyn!!! Thanx for a great afteroon report, you deserve every break and rest you get!!

August 14, 2012 at 6:31 PM  
Blogger Anna Young said...

I agree khopekittner. Danielle makes me want to vomit!! After shes evicted I can jump on the #hateboogie bandwagon and hope that Frank the tank betrays Boogie. That would be awesome TV. Frank dosen't have guts to go it alone though *sigh*
It would probs be a bad game move for Frank. At least get narcassistic Danielle evicted and then pretty boy Shane next.
Best case scenario Ian and Ashley rfinal 2, n Ian wins!!!!!
What do you think? I also think there should be a winter bb as well as the summer bb. Hear that CBS exec's!!

August 14, 2012 at 6:41 PM  
OpenID kittkatt99 said...

Caroline, Has anyone else commented about Ian's weird behavior? Am watching feeds at 6:44.

August 14, 2012 at 6:44 PM  
Blogger sisoruen said...

Britney sure knows how to press Ians buttons to get him angry; you could tell she was trying to work him up in hopes that if he won hoh,, he would put up boogie and Frank. Did you see him rocking in the hammock?! Lol... I'm hoping she presses his buttons again so maybe he will put them up if he does get the hoh.

August 14, 2012 at 7:25 PM  
Blogger Lessa said...

kittkatt99 - Ian is stimming - he's mentioned it himself before, and we've seen it often.. it's repetitive movements, rocking/spinning/muttering, etc.

It's a common symptom of autism, but is common to some degree in everyone - not just those with social anxieties. Things like tapping a pencil, twirling hair, chewing nails, rocking, shaking a leg, etc. can all be versions of Stimming.

Ian rocks, mostly. Bounces. He's often aware that he's doing it, and has said more than once "can't stop stimming" He uses rocking in the hammock to help control it I think.

Hope that helps. :)

August 14, 2012 at 7:29 PM  
Blogger David Lockner said...

Lessa, although he has said he hasn't been diagnsed with anything, Ian exhibits almost every typical trait of Asperger's Syndrome...socially awkward,not comfortable in groups, yet highly intelligent when it comes to complex things, and also stimming.

I have a friend who has Aspergers, he can sit and discuss in-depth with you about the theory of relativity and quantum physics, yet has hardly any social skills when it comes to fitting into a group, and he stims a lot...

August 14, 2012 at 8:12 PM  
Blogger Stacey said...

Hi fellow dishes!
Alisa r u lurking?

I wanted to thank u for "talking" to me yesterday lol...1st time for me (I'm new to commenting :0)) re danielle...yaaa...u would have thought human nature (never mind nursing!) wouldve got her in a bikini to help her....
*i went off and did a few things came back saw new posts went back and read all the other comments first (I don't comment often but I read everything u guys say *blue *emrys *grendon *gaytor etc) and omg! A comment w my name on it! I must thank alisa! That was 3 posts ago...I tried to put one on the last one even tho she'd gone to bed...here's seeing if ur here tonite!

Again re danielle lol...my mind was partially blown when danielle was talking about shane being jealous of how close she is w dan. And that she told him that was wrong because he's married. And now danielle is jealous of dan's relationship w ian?

Did anyone else catch when danielle said to dan referring to her marriage breaking up? And he said u were married? And she said well no engaged but practically married...or words to that effect?

August 14, 2012 at 8:43 PM  
Blogger rob tan said...

If Ian thinks he has anything with Ash, he's more delusional than Dani. Poor kid

August 14, 2012 at 8:59 PM  
Blogger Barbara said...

Hi Caro, hope you are enjoying your blog break. Miss you but you deserve to take time off.

Hi Stacey yes I heard when Danielle dropped that "when I was married comment", lol. Dan was just so fast to jump on it and she backpeddled fast to say something to the effect of "we lived together, bought a house together and did every thing just like we were married".

If Dani is truly on 23 years old, something about all her stories just doesn't add up for me. Even with nursing, she handles herself more than someone just out of school. I think she is lying about her age as well as her background. Can't wait to see what the real true story is about her.

Hope she has thick skin to be prepared for the comments she will read about herself and unfortunately I think many of the comments may not be too kind :-(

August 14, 2012 at 9:14 PM  
Blogger Natalie37 said...

I caught Dani's "when I was married" comment on bbad last night. She's lying!!! You don't say "when I was married" unless you were actually married. Period. Living together, paying bills and a joint checking account don't make you married. I think that was a huge slip up on her part. She's just lucky it was Dan, he let it go a lot easier than some of the other hg's would have.

August 14, 2012 at 9:22 PM  
Blogger nancyk89 said...

Actually shane did make a comment on her closeness with Dan....I think he his worried about her taking Dan too final two instead of him....I actually feel sorry for dani I think production feed her insurity and with the shane thing...and now she looks crazy....

August 14, 2012 at 9:40 PM  
Blogger rob tan said...

I think Brit will be the last to turn on Dani. Everyone else is tired of her already

August 14, 2012 at 9:42 PM  
Blogger Stacey said...

Hi carolyn!
Thanks again for this warm and fun place...the different views make it hysterical sometimes but always good hearted...but boy when one of those (sesame street song anyone?) Others (yes a capital...they're like another species) makes a venomous mushroom cloud stinky negative comment its just jarring the way it stands out! Love, love, lala, haha, hate spew, love, hugs...wth?? U would think all the happy happy joy joy would rub off...well they will convert or go where the smiters hang I guess...
Thanks again for all u and ur team do!
I LOVE ur blog more than BB...this season more than usual lol

O and on dan...every single thing he says and does in that house is game driven. Every convo every word. He's always on. I know for a lot of people its about as exciting as watching paint dry but I find knowing that makes it intriguing to guess what he's trying to learn. I especially love it when people go to him for info and he answers a question w a question turns it around and gets info and they walk away confused lol...he's a god

August 14, 2012 at 9:42 PM  
Blogger Stacey said...

Hi Barbara,

Ok...I have a confession to make...please don't judge me as I have been hanging out here quietly for yrs even tho I haven't said anything until the last couple of weeks (they were attacking carolyn for the love of pete!) so its kind of like hey guys u know ME! I wouldn't normally google a houseguest and try to find out every "real" (subjective) detail I could.

So....she is 23. Apparently she is a nurse. (Not a charge nurse?)But beyond that...all that living that she says she rammed into those yrs and pretty much the majority of any attention seeking story she has told have been fabrications....allegedly...and they aren't new...apparently she's known for it...and trey has a gf...there was nothing there. The stuff w shane...nothing new there either.

What is really sad too is that a large portion of the info out there is from her sorority sisters...normally don't they stick up for one another? She really must've burned some bridges there for them to be this way right? (I know nothing of the sorority world...BC cdn :0))
Anyway...thick skin needed yes! Reality check needed o yes! Hopefully dr phil or dr drew or dr somebody has taken an interest and will be waiting to take her on !

August 14, 2012 at 10:22 PM  
Blogger Stacey said...

Hi nancyk

O ok...thanks for that! I didn't catch that convo between shane and danielle...that does make that one comment less creepy lol...re production I thought they'd been pretty kind to her thus far...they have had opportunities to show her jealous tendencies and that shane wasn't really into her...but I think ur going to be right soon based on zing FISH zingbots zing to her....
Someone had made the comment earlier...they really can't keep up the showmance etc because its all over the internet what's really going on...it makes AG look silly pretending shanes into her at this point...

August 14, 2012 at 10:42 PM  
OpenID kittkatt99 said...

Caroline, you don't have to post this, but I am really worried about Ian. Watching live feeds and he's doing that weird behavior again. It's 12:42, feeds 3 and 4. I think he is replaying all of his interactions with other houseguests, but I'm not sure. Seems kind of like OCD? It's seriously freaking me out. Thoughts?

August 15, 2012 at 12:45 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home

Receive all updates via Facebook. Just Click the Like Button Below